English (Training of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions)
career development leave [correct]; development leave [correct]; leave for development purposes [correct]; skill development leave [correct]; professional improvement leave
OBS: An employee invited to give course or lectures on matters related to his field of employment or to take part in seminars and conventions pertaining to translation and interpretation and related to his employment may be given leave of absence with pay for such attendance.(Convention collective du groupe de la traduction).
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail)
congé de perfectionnement [correct, masculine noun]; congé de promotion professionnelle [correct, masculine noun]; congé de perfectionnement professionnel [correct, masculine noun]