English (Computer Programs and Programming; Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
encryption virus [correct]; encrypting virus [correct]
CONT: Encryption viruses search for common data files and then compress them using a complex encryption key : the user then has to pay to get the [files] unlocked.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
virus de chiffrement [correct, masculine noun]; virus de cryptage [avoid, masculine noun]; virus d'encryptage [avoid, masculine noun]; virus d'encryption [avoid, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
virus de cifrado [correct, masculine noun]; virus de encriptado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Son virus que cada vez que son activados, al utilizar el archivo que los aloja, se cifran con otra clave.