English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
pure obligation [correct]; pure debt [correct]
DEF: An absolute obligation already due and immediately enforceable.
CONT: A pure obligation is one which is not subject to any conditions and no specific date is mentioned for its fulfillment and is, therefore, immediately demandable.
CONT: Mr. B. obliges himself to pay Mr. C. 1, 000, 000. The obligation is immediately demandable because there is no condition & no date is mentioned for its fulfillment.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation pure et simple [correct, feminine noun]; obligation pure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une obligation absolue qui n'est affectée d'aucune modalité et elle peut être exigible immédiatement.
CONT: En termes de Jurisprudence, Obligation pure et simple, promesse pure et simple, mainlevée pure et simple, démission pure et simple, Obligation, promesse, mainlevée, démission sans aucune condition, sans aucune restriction ni réserve.
OBS: PUR, au sens propre et au figuré, se joint avec divers noms pour mieux marquer l'essence, la vraie nature des choses, ou pour donner plus de force à la signification des mots auxquels on l'associe.