English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
corporate note [correct]
CONT: A corporate note is simply an unsecured promise made by the borrower to pay interest and repay the funds borrowed at a specific date or dates.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
billet de société [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un billet de société est une simple promesse faite par l'emprunteur de payer l'intérêt et de rembourser le capital emprunté à une ou plusieurs dates précises.