English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Trade)
trade acceptance [correct]; acceptance [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Promise to pay created when the drawee of a time draft stamps or writes the word "accepted" above his signature and a designated payment date. Once accepted, the draft is the equivalent of a promissory note.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Commerce)
acceptation commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; acceptation de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre de change ne portant pas intérêt, dont le montant représente le prix de la vente de marchandises, produits ou services, tirée par le vendeur sur l'acheteur, qui en donne acceptation. Elle vise à transformer une créance à court terme (compte client) en effet négociable.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Comercio)
aceptación comercial [correct, feminine noun]; aceptación de efecto de comercio [feminine noun]