English (Business and Administrative Documents; Pensions and Annuities)
notice of retirement [correct]
CONT: If the plan member was on leave without pay, the retirement date is the date specified by the plan member or the date notification of the retirement from the employing department is received by the Superannuation Sector, whichever is later.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Pensions et rentes)
avis de retraite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le participant était en congé non payé, la date de la retraite est celle signalée par le participant ou celle de la réception, par le Secteur des pensions de retraite, de l'avis de retraite émis par le ministère employeur; la dernière de ces deux dates étant retenue.