English (Law of Contracts (common law); Real Estate; Property Law (common law))
lease by sufferance [correct]
CONT: Accordingly, the Court held that this occupation constituted a monthly lease by sufferance... with the Tenant being obliged to pay its monthly rental value as and from the date this additional parking area was first used by the Tenant.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Immobilier; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
occupation tolérée [feminine noun]