English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
demand [correct, noun]
CONT: Where a contriboutor defaults in respect of an instalment payable by him, the Minister shall forthwith demand payment from the contributor of the amount in default(except that where a contributor is on leave of absence without pay the Minister shall not make such a demand until he ceases to be on leave of absence without pay) and hereupon the amount in default, with interest as provided in subsection(7) to the date of demand, shall be payable,(a) in a lump sum immediately,...
OBS: demand: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
sommation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un contributeur n'effectue pas un versement dont il est redevable, le ministre le somme immédiatement de payer le montant en souffrance (s'il est en congé non payé, la sommation ne lui est faite qu'après qu'il a cessé d'être en congé non payé) sur quoi le montant, en souffrance, majoré des intérêts prévus par le paragraphe (7) jusqu'à la date de la sommation, devient payable a) en une somme forfaitaire immédiatement, [...]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: sommation : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).