English (Commercial Law; Loans)
debt [correct]
DEF: A sum of money that a debtor is obligated to pay to a creditor at a specific or undetermined later date.
OBS: "Debt" denotes not only the obligation of the debtor to pay, but also the right of the creditor to receive and enforce payment.
French (Droit commercial; Prêts et emprunts)
dette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme d'argent qu'[un] débiteur [...] est dans l'obligation de payer à [un] créancier[...] à une date ultérieure précise ou [à une date] indéterminée.
OBS: Dette et créance sont deux aspects d'une même situation juridique; cette situation sera une dette ou une créance selon que l'on se place du point de vue du débiteur ou du créancier.
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Préstamos)
deuda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligación que se tiene de pagar, satisfacer o reintegrar a otro una cosa, normalmente dinero.