English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
compulsory condition [correct]
CONT: A compulsory condition is one which expressly requires a thing to be done, as, that a lessee shall pay a specified sum of money on a certain day or his lease shall be void.(Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 266).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
condition obligatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: condition obligatoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).