English (Economics)
body economic [correct]
DEF: economic or business community (of a nation).
CONT: The body politic(and the body economic) has been encouraged to imagine a day of electronic town meeting, instantaneous home shopping, a virtual cinematheque in one's living room available on Pay Per View.
French (Économique)
corps économique [masculine noun]