English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
official pay day [correct]
CONT: All cheques which are payable to an employee and to which the employee is entitled are given to the employee on the employee's normal pay day if possible, and in no case later than the official pay day.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
jour officiel de la paye [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les chèques payables à un employé lui sont remis si possible le jour de la paye et jamais plus tard que le jour officiel de la paye.