English (Pricing (Electricity))
time-of-use rate [correct]
DEF: The prices are based on the time of day when the electricity is actually used. These rates allow consumers to pay less for the electricity they use during "off-peak, "or low electrical demand periods. Electricity used during the "on-peak" hours is more costly.
French (Tarification (Électricité))
tarification au compteur horaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fixation du prix en fonction des périodes de la journée où l'électricité est réellement utilisée. L'électricité consommée durant les heures creuses ou lorsque la demande est faible peut donc être facturée à un prix moins élevé. L'électricité utilisée durant les heures de pointe coûte plus cher au consommateur.