English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Foreign Trade)
bill of exchange [correct]; bill [correct]; draft [correct, see observation]
DEF: An unconditional order in writing signed by the drawer, requiring the addressee to pay a stated sum of money to a specified person, or to bearer, on demand or at a future time.
CONT: Discounting of a bill of exchange, non payment of a bill of exchange, to negotiate a bill of exchange
OBS: According to some authors, a "draft" is a "bill of exchange" which, unlike a bill of exchange, may be made non-negotiable. However, the two terms are frequently used synonymously.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Commerce extérieur)
lettre de change [correct, feminine noun]; traite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lettre [correct, feminine noun]; effet [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet de commerce par lequel une personne (le tireur) ordonne à une autre personne (le tiré) de verser, sans condition, une certaine somme d'argent, à vue, sur demande ou à une certaine date, à une troisième personne appelée le «bénéficiaire», à l'ordre de ce dernier ou au porteur.
OBS: La France ne fait pas de distinction entre «traite» et «lettre de change» alors qu'on en fait parfois une en Amérique du Nord.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Comercio exterior)
letra de cambio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orden incondicional por escrito, dirigida de una persona a otra, firmada por la persona que la otorga, requiriendo de la persona a quien va dirigida el pago a la vista o en un plazo fijo o futuro determinable, de cierta suma de dinero, a la orden o al portador.
CONT: descuento de una letra de cambio, falta de pago de una letra de cambio, negociar una letra de cambio.