English (Property Law (common law))
attornment of rent
DEF: Taking of rents by Mortgagee in Possession to protect his rights in case of default by mortgager.
OBS: attornment : In recent times, the term has been loosely used to refer to the demand of a new owner for rents made on the tenant, which demand is generally accompanied by a direction from the previous owner to the tenant requiring him to pay all future rents to the new owner.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
saisie-arrêt sur les loyers [feminine noun]
OBS: saisie-arrêt: procédure par laquelle un créancier défend à un tiers de faire tout paiement [...] à son débiteur [puis] demande au tribunal de lui attribuer les fonds [...] saisis arrêtés. [LEJUR 69]