English (Statistical Methods; Environmental Economics)
contingent valuation method [correct]; CVM [correct]
DEF: Method based on a hypothetical market and using survey techniques to determine the willingness of people to pay for a specific improvement in the environment, so as to estimate the shape of a hypothetical demand curve.
CONT: Contingent valuation methods (CVM) are being used increasingly; they employ a direct method of valuing benefits associated with parks and protected areas. The method consists of surveying selected populations to ask individuals what they are willing to pay (WTP) for the environmental good being assessed or what they are willing to accept as compensation (WTA) for the loss of the environmental good. The "environmental good" must be defined by the surveyor and frequently involves a bundle of goods such as access to a protected area (for compatible uses), specific recreational activities, or experiences associated with a visit to a protected area.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Économie environnementale)
méthode d'évaluation des contingences [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des enchères [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le but des méthodes économiques d'évaluation de l'environnement est de suppléer au marché en révélant les préférences des individus à travers un marché "vert", vrai ou hypothétique. Les unes travaillent directement, par exemple par questionnaire - c'est le cas de la Contingent Valuation Methode (CVM), ou méthode des "enchères". Les autres interviennent indirectement, c'est-à-dire par le biais de quelqu'autre révélateur des préférences, par exemple par le biais du prix de certains biens sur le marché dont l'environnement est considéré comme un attribut.
OBS: Équivalent formulé par analogie avec «closed-ended contingent valuation/évaluation des contingences en forme de gestion fermée» dans une enquête statistique.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Economía del medio ambiente)
método de valoración contingente [masculine noun]