English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
unclaimed deposit [correct]
CONT: Unclaimed deposits [:] Within thirty days of a deposit made in Ontario to a registered provincial corporation becoming an unclaimed deposit, the corporation shall pay to the Treasurer of Ontario the amount owing to the depositor, including interest, if any, in accordance with the agreement between the corporation and the depositor. R. S. O. 1990, c. L. 25, s. 220(1).
French (Banque; Bourse)
dépôt non réclamé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le BSIF [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières] s'attend à ce qu'une banque en cours de liquidation volontaire procédera comme suit lorsqu'elle voudra se prévaloir desdits articles pour s'acquitter de son obligation relativement aux dépôts non réclamés.