English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
pay differential [correct, officially approved]; differential [correct]
CONT: Pay differential. An employee classified at a level higher than the journeyman level shall receive a differential above his basic hourly wage rate or the basic hourly wage rate of the highest paid tradesman reporting to him, whichever is greater.
OBS: pay differential : term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
indemnité différentielle [correct, feminine noun]; prime différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: indemnité différentielle. Tout employé classé à un niveau supérieur au niveau de compagnon touche une prime [...] en plus de son taux de salaire horaire de base, ou du taux de salaire horaire de base de l'ouvrier le mieux payé qu'il a sous ses ordres, soit celui de ces deux montants qui est le plus élevé.
OBS: indemnité différentielle : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.