English (Stock Exchange)
scrip dividend [correct]; script dividend [correct]
DEF: A corporation dividend paid in the form of a promise to pay at a specified time in the future, or when a specified event transpires, or at the will of the corporation.
CONT: What is scrip dividend? One paid in scrip, or in certificates of the ownership of a corresponding amount of capital stock of the companv thereafter to be issued.
OBS: scrip: a certificate of ownership, either absolute or conditional, of shares in a public company, corporate profits, etc.
French (Bourse)
certificat de dividende provisoire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Promesse écrite par laquelle une société s'engage à verser un dividende à ses actionnaires à une date ultérieure plutôt que de le verser immédiatement.
OBS: Le certificat émis à l'actionnaire à titre de dividende provisoire constitue une forme de billet. L'actionnaire peut le conserver jusqu'à échéance et encaisser alors le dividende, ou encore le négocier afin d'en encaisser immédiatement la valeur actualisée.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
certificado de dividendo [correct, masculine noun]; certificado de dividendo diferido [correct, masculine noun]