English (Taxation)
business tax [correct]
CONT: The licensee covenants to pay business and other taxes, charges, rates, duties and assessments levied in respect of the licensee's occupancy of the premises or in respect of the personal property or business of the licensee on the premises and to pay such taxes, charges, rates, duties and assessments as and when they become due.
French (Fiscalité)
taxe professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; taxe d'affaires [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Impôt prélevé par les municipalités sur les établissements commerciaux ou de service et proportionnel à la valeur locative des lieux.
CONT: Le budget prévoit un relèvement de 2 % de la taxe professionnelle.
OBS: L'adjectif professionnel est ici employé au sens de relatif à une activité dont on peut tirer ses moyens de subsistance.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto comercial [masculine noun]