English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
loss cost [correct]
OBS: "Loss cost" indicates the dollars required from each car insured to pay just the pure losses on those cars in accidents. This does not provide for administrative expenses.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
coût des sinistres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par «coût des sinistres» il faut entendre la somme devant provenir de l'assurance de chaque véhicule pour couvrir les sinistres purs occasionnés par lui, exclusion faite des frais d'administration.