English (Insurance)
resumption of operations clause
OBS: It may seem inequitable that the manufacturing insured is required, by the resumption of operations clause, to use undamaged finished stock to minimize any loss of gross earnings. But this inequity is cured by the extra provision under "Expenses to Reduce loss", whereby the insurer will pay the additional expenditure needed to replace finished stock so used.
French (Assurances)
clause de reprise des opérations
OBS: Il peut sembler injuste que l'on exige de l'assuré (clause de reprise des opérations) qu'il utilise les produits finis non endommagés pour réduire sa perte. Il faut toutefois se rappeler que l'assureur s'engage à payer les dépenses supplémentaires qui pourraient être nécessaires pour remplacer les produits finis ainsi utilisés.