English (Labour Relations; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
Rand formula [correct]; agency shop [correct]
DEF: A provision of a collective agreement stating that non-union employees in the bargaining unit must pay the union a sum equal to union fees as a condition of continuing employment. Non-union workers are not, however, required to join the union.
French (Relations du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
formule Rand [correct, feminine noun]; précompte syndical généralisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clause de sécurité syndicale, en vertu de laquelle l'employeur convient de prélever sur la paie de chaque salarié, qu'il soit ou non membre du syndicat, un montant égal à la cotisation syndicale, pour le verser au syndicat. Ces salariés ne sont pas obligés d'adhérer au syndicat.