English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment)
non-financial commercial paper [correct]
CONT: In current usage, the money market in Canada generally refers to the market for short term credit instruments such as treasury bills, non-financial commercial paper, negotiable bank paper, finance company paper, etc. Paper in these contexts is really legally issued promises to pay(i. e.-I. O. U. s).
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements)
papier commercial non financier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon l'usage courant, le marché monétaire au Canada se rapporte généralement au marché des instruments de crédit à court terme tels que les bons du Trésor, le papier commercial non financier, le papier bancable négociable, le papier de sociétés de financement, etc. Le «papier» dans ce contexte est vraiment un acte authentique qui constitue une promesse de payer (c.-à-d. une reconnaissance de dette).