English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
unpatented process [correct]; non-patented process [correct]
CONT: Where any person passes any unpatented product off as patented product or passes any unpatented process off as patented process, such person shall be ordered by the administrative authority for patent affairs to stop the passing off, correct it publicly, and pay a fine.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
procédé non breveté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] toute publication d'un procédé non breveté au préalable équivaut légalement à une mise dans le domaine public (car on ne peut breveter qu'un procédé n'ayant jamais été publié auparavant).