English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
salary compression [correct]
CONT: Once again, the executive group has been hardest hit by freezes with the clerical group suffering the least. This finding indicates that caution should be exercised with regard to salary compression(that is, reducing the pay differentials between different positions.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
compression salariale [correct, feminine noun]; compression des salaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois encore, ce sont les postes de direction qui ont été les plus durement touchés par les gels de salaire, les postes de soutien étant les moins affectés. Des précautions s'imposent par conséquent au niveau de la compression des salaires (ou réduction des écarts de salaires entre les postes).