English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law))
master policy [correct]; master insurance policy [correct]
DEF: An insurance policy that provides coverage for multiple parcels of real estate.
CONT: In property and liability coverage, the combining of several locations or operations under a single policy for the same insured or insureds. The term may also be used in the case of construction wrap-ups. In either case, underlying policies or certificates of insurance are issued to insureds under the policy as evidence of coverage under the master policy.
CONT: When damage of a type covered by the master insurance policy occurs to a unit, but would be payable under the master policy, who should pay the deductible?
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law))
police-cadre [correct, feminine noun]; police-cadre d'assurance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Police d'assurance désignant un contrat dans lequel une compagnie offre des garanties de protection à ses clients pour la couverture de certains risques.
CONT: Étant donné que la police-cadre constitue le texte intégral, l'interprétation finale d'une disposition particulière ou d'une demande de règlement sera régie par cette police-cadre. Les modalités de la police-cadre ont préséance.
Spanish (Seguros; Derecho de contratos (common law))
contrato base [correct, masculine noun]