English (Transportation Insurance)
at-fault accident [correct]
CONT: An at-fault accident includes things like hitting a car in front of you, turning left in front of another car, or backing up and hitting a pedestrian or a car. Usually, the police were involved and you had to pay your insurance deductible.
OBS: at-fault accident: term found in the context of public auto insurance uniformity in New Brunswick.
French (Assurance transport)
accident responsable [correct, masculine noun]; accident avec responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Est considéré, entre autres, comme accident responsable le fait de frapper la voiture qui précède, d'exécuter un virage à gauche devant une autre voiture, le fait de frapper un piéton ou une voiture en reculant. Habituellement, il y a eu un rapport de police et vous avez dû payer votre franchise.
OBS: accident avec responsabilité : terme retrouvé dans le contexte de l'uniformisation de l'assurance automobile publique au Nouveau-Brunswick.