English (Sales (Marketing); Law of Contracts (common law))
English auction [correct]
CONT: An English auction is probably the most common type of auction. In this auction the auctioneer starts the bidding with an opening bid. Potential buyers then bid the price up until only one buyer is left who is willing to pay the high price. The buyer who bids the highest wins the auction.
French (Vente; Droit des contrats (common law))
vente aux enchères anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; enchères anglaises [correct, feminine noun, plural]; vente aux enchères à l'anglaise [feminine noun]; enchères à l'anglaise [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Le prix est successivement augmenté jusqu'à ce qu'il ne reste qu'un seul enchérisseur. [Les enchères anglaises] ont pour caractéristique essentielle qu'à n'importe quel moment chaque enchérisseur connaît le [montant] de la meilleure offre présentée.