English (Cost of Living)
wage taker [correct]
OBS: Once the employer realizes the union is going to see to it that he must pay the standard wage, he will again be a "wage taker" who will hire men up to where their marginal-product fully equals that standard wage.
French (Coût de la vie)
preneur de salaires
OBS: preneur (passif) de salaires