English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
incremental profit [correct]
CONT: His profits are limited to $2. 35 per share(stock price appreciation of $. 75 per share up to option exercise price plus premium of $1. 60) plus any dividends the stock may pay and he foregoes all incremental profits arising from a price increase in Noranda shares above $27. 50, as illustrated by the horizontal portion of the "covered write" line.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
profit additionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il renonce ainsi à tous les profits additionnels que pourrait lui procurer une hausse du cours des actions Noranda au-dessus de 27,50$, comme l'illustre la portion horizontale de la courbe «vente couverte».