English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking; Foreign Trade)
accommodation bill [correct]
DEF: A written instruction to pay signed by a party as drawer, acceptor or endorser without receiving value therefore, and for the purpose of lending his name to some other person.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque; Commerce extérieur)
lettre de complaisance [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
letra de complacencia [correct, feminine noun]; letra de favor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Letra de cambio en que una persona, sin recibir contraprestación del librador, firma la letra como aceptante o endosante.