English (Marketing Research; Statistical Surveys; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
contingent valuation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for determining the monetary value of an option or clinical outcome by means of surveys in which people are presented with situations and asked what the maximum price is that they would be willing to pay for this option or clinical outcome.
OBS: contingent valuation: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Étude du marché; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
évaluation contingente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode d'évaluation contingente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode visant à déterminer la valeur pécuniaire d'une option ou d'un résultat clinique au moyen de sondages qui consistent à présenter des situations aux personnes concernées et à leur demander le prix maximal qu'elles seraient disposées à payer pour cette option ou ce résultat clinique.
OBS: évaluation contingente; méthode d'évaluation contingente : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.