English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
earn-out note [correct]
DEF: a conditional note granted to a Crown Corporation by the Government and which is forgiven if certain agreed-upon expenditures or activities are carried out.
OBS: For example, if a company increases sales or expenditures in Research and Development, it will not have to pay the value of the note over to the Government.
OBS: Information provided by the Privatization Secretariat, Crown Corporations Directorate, Treasury Board.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
billet à remboursement conditionnel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé au Secrétariat de la privatisation, Direction générale des sociétés d'état, Conseil du Trésor.