English (Loans; Financial and Budgetary Management; Internet and Telematics)
payment message [correct]
DEF: An electronic message sent through the LVTS [Large Value Transfer System], in the format set out in these Rules, from one participant to another instructing the receiving participant to pay a fixed amount of money to a payee.
OBS: The above definition is an ad hoc definition as characterized for strict use within the "LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] Rules".
French (Prêts et emprunts; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Internet et télématique)
message de paiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Message électronique qu'un participant transmet à un autre participant par l'entremise du STPGV [Système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur], en la forme prévue aux présentes règles, dans lequel il lui donne l'ordre de verser une somme déterminée à un bénéficiaire.
OBS: Il s'agit d'une définition prescriptive (ou restreinte), tel qu'il a été convenu dans les «Règles du STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur]».