English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
horizontal well [correct]
DEF: A well which deviates from the vertical and is drilled horizontally along the pay zone.
CONT: Based on curvature rate, the most commonly used classification for types of horizontal wells are as follows: ultra-short radius, short radius, medium radius and long radius.
OBS: In a horizontal well, the horizontal extension is that part of the wellbore beyond the point where it first deviates by 80 degrees or more from vertical.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
puits horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] puits dévié par rapport à la verticale pour longer horizontalement la zone productive.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, le terme «puits horizontal» correspond au segment du puits de forage qui s'écarte d'au moins 80 degrés de la verticale.