English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
self-financed [correct]
CONT: ... it is hard to see how self-financed pensions could lend themselves as readily to redistributive or other nonmarket objectives as the pay-as-you-go arrangements have done.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
autofinancé [correct]
CONT: [...] il est difficile d'imaginer que des retraites autofinancées se prêtent aussi facilement à la redistribution ou à d'autres objectifs étrangers aux lois du marché que des retraites par répartition.