English (Military Strategy; Target Acquisition)
time-sensitive target [correct, officially approved]; TST [correct, officially approved]; time sensitive target [correct]; TST [correct]; TST
DEF: A designated target requiring immediate response either because it is a fleeting, high pay-off target of opportunity or it poses, or will soon pose, a danger to friendly forces.
OBS: Time-sensitive targets are designated by commanders.
OBS: time-sensitive target; TST: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Stratégie militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
cible urgente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cible désignée qui doit être engagée immédiatement soit parce qu'elle est rentable, fugace et inopinée ou qu'elle présente, ou présentera bientôt, un danger pour les forces amies.
OBS: Les cibles urgentes sont désignées par les commandants.
OBS: cible urgente : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.