English (Military Strategy; Target Acquisition)
high pay-off target [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HPT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; high payoff target [correct]; HPT [correct]; HPT
DEF: A high value target, the successful influencing of which will offer disproportionate advantage to friendly forces.
OBS: High pay-off targets are defined by the value they offer to friendly forces rather than other actors.
OBS: high pay-off target; HPT : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: high pay-off target; HPT : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Stratégie militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
objectif rentable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; objectif à haut rendement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HPT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HPT
DEF: Objectif de grande importance qui, s'il est influencé avec succès, offrira un avantage disproportionné aux forces amies.
OBS: Les objectifs à haut rendement sont définis par l'importance qu'ils présentent pour les forces amies plutôt que pour d'autres acteurs.
OBS: objectif à haut rendement; HPT : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: objectif rentable; OR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: objectif rentable; OR : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.