English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
let-off [correct, noun, standardized]; pay-off [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A device used to suspend a coil or reel from which the material to be processed is fed under controlled tension to a machine, such as for a coating operation by calendering or extrusion.
OBS: let-off; pay-off : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dérouloir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour suspendre un rouleau ou une bobine d'où le matériau à travailler est prélevé sous tension contrôlée pour alimenter une machine, par exemple pour effectuer un revêtement par calandrage ou extrusion.
OBS: dérouloir : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles))
desenbobinador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que se usa para suspender un rollo o carrete del cual se suministra el material por procesar bajo tensión controlada, a una máquina, por ejemplo, para una operación de revestimiento por calandra o extrusión.