English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
closing funds [correct, plural]
CONT: Closing funds. On the statement of adjustments, the balance due on closing should be divided to show the amount payable to the mortgagee in accordance with the mortgage pay-out statement and the balance of the funds payable to the vendor or to the vendor's solicitor in trust.(L. S. U. C., Real Estate, 1995, p. 10A-4)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
solde de clôture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: solde de clôture : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).