English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
contributing nation [correct, NATO, standardized]; CN [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A nation that takes part in a NATO operation, programme or other activity, for which an agreed contribution is payable in money or in kind.
OBS: contributing nation; CN: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
pays contributeur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pays qui prend part à une opération, un programme ou une autre activité de l'OTAN requérant le paiement d'une contribution préalablement convenue, soit en argent, soit en biens ou encore en services.
OBS: pays contributeur; CN : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.