English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
conditional sale agreement [correct]; conditional sales agreement [correct]
DEF: Agreement for the sale of goods or land under which the whole or part of the purchase price is payable in instalments, and the property in the goods or land is to remain in the seller until the conditions of the agreement are fulfilled.(Curzon, 2nd ed., 1983, p. 74).
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
convention de vente conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Par métonymie, le terme désigne aussi le document.
OBS: convention de vente conditionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).