English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
account receivable [correct]; book debt [correct, see observation]
OBS: Synonym for "account receivable" or "account payable. "
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
client [correct, masculine noun]; compte client [correct, masculine noun]; compte débiteur [correct, masculine noun]; compte à recevoir [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; compte recevable [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte de tiers débiteur dans lequel l'entité enregistre les sommes à recouvrer d'un tiers.
OBS: Les termes «compte recevable» et «compte à recevoir», utilisés en français au Canada en ce sens sous l'influence de l'anglais, sont fautifs et à éviter.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad pública)
cuenta por cobrar [correct, feminine noun]