English (Government Contracts)
basic contracting limit [correct]; basic limit [correct]
CONT: Basic contracting limits. A contract or contractual arrangement may be entered into without the approval of the Treasury Board, if the amount payable, including all applicable taxes, fees and amendments, does not exceed the stated limit in Canadian dollars for the contracting authority identified in the basic limits schedules.
French (Marchés publics)
limite contractuelle de base [correct, feminine noun]; limite de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est possible de conclure un contrat ou une entente contractuelle sans l'approbation du Conseil du Trésor si le montant payable, qui inclut l'ensemble des taxes, des droits et des modifications applicables, ne dépasse pas la limite en dollars canadiens pour l'autorité contractante énoncé dans les annexes sur les limites de base.