English (Insurance)
incurred loss [correct, see observation]; loss incurred [correct]; incurred claim [correct]; claim incurred
DEF: Losses incurred : All losses which happened within the period under study, including both those that have been paid and the others which have not yet been paid, but will become payable.
DEF: Incurred losses: Total of losses paid and loss reserves. The "incurred losses" are calculated by adding the paid losses (less recoveries by subrogation or salvage) to the reserve for unpaid claims at the end of the period, and subtracting the reserve for unpaid claims at the beginning of the period.
OBS: Terms used in the plural form.
French (Assurances)
perte subie [correct, feminine noun]; sinistre encouru [correct, masculine noun]; sinistre subi [correct, masculine noun]; sinistre réalisé [correct, masculine noun]; sinistre survenu [correct, masculine noun]; sinistre à charge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans l'usage, ces termes devraient normalement s'employer au pluriel.