English (Law of Estates (common law))
lapsed legacy [correct]
DEF: Where the legatee dies before the testator, or before the legacy is payable, the bequest is said to lapse. Such legacy then falls into residue unless there is an anti-lapse statute in which case the legacy passes to the issue of the legatee.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
legs caduc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un legs est réputé caduc (lapsed), lorsque, au décès du testateur, le bien légué n'est plus en sa possession, ou lorsqu'il a été modifié, et qu'il ne correspond plus à la désignation du testament ou encore s'il a été légué dans d'autres conditions par une clause d'un testament postérieur.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
legado caducado [correct, masculine noun]; legado anulado [masculine noun]
OBS: Por muerte del legatario.