English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
accounts payable turnover ratio; payables turnover ratio [correct]; accounts payable turnover [correct]; payables turnover [correct]
DEF: A short-term liquidity measure used to quantify the rate at which a company pays off its suppliers.
OBS: Accounts payable turnover ratio is calculated by taking the total purchases made from suppliers and dividing it by the average accounts payable amount during the same period.
OBS: accounts payable turnover ratio : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
taux de rotation des comptes fournisseurs [correct, masculine noun]; ratio de rotation des comptes fournisseurs [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de rotation des comptes fournissers [correct, masculine noun]; rotation des comptes fournisseurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ratio d'activité indiquant le nombre moyen de fois où les comptes fournisseurs sont enregistrés et réglés au cours d'une période, et permettant d'apprécier l'importance relative du crédit accordé à l'entité par ses fournisseurs.
OBS: Le ratio de rotation des comptes fournisseurs correspond au quotient obtenu en divisant le chiffre des achats nets de la période considérée par le solde moyen des comptes fournisseurs pendant la période.
OBS: taux de rotation des comptes fournisseurs; ratio de rotation des comptes fournisseurs : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.