English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
allowance [correct, officially approved]; allce [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The compensation payable in respect of a position, or in respect of some of the positions in a group, by reason of duties of a special nature, or, a compensation for duties that an employee is required to perform in addition to the duties of the employee's position.
OBS: allowance; allce: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
indemnité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; indemn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rétribution payable à l'égard d'un poste ou de certains postes d'un groupe en raison de fonctions spéciales, ou la rétribution payable pour des fonctions qu'un employé doit exécuter en plus des fonctions inhérentes à son poste.
OBS: indemnité; indemn : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
prestación [feminine noun]