English (Taxation; Auditing (Accounting))
assessment [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of determining the amount of a tax levy or dues payable.
French (Fiscalité; Vérification (Comptabilité))
imposition [correct, feminine noun]; taxation [correct, feminine noun]; cotisation [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Procédé de détermination des impôts à payer ou de l'assiette des taxes, des impôts ou des droits à payer.