English (Law of Estates (common law); Funeral Services)
estate planning [correct]; final planning [correct]
DEF: The arrangement of an individual' s affairs to facilitate the passage of assets to beneficiaries and to minimize taxes payable upon death.
CONT: Estate planning means legally arranging for how you want your estate to be handled after you die or if you become incapacitated and unable to make critical decisions on your own. It might sound like estate planning only applies to property, but that’s not the case. An estate-planning checklist typically includes a will[,] a durable power of attorney [and] a medical power of attorney.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Pompes funèbres)
planification successorale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositions prises par un particulier en vue de faciliter la transmission de ses biens à ses héritiers et de réduire au minimum les impôts de toutes sortes afférents à sa succession.
CONT: Une bonne planification successorale permet d'éviter de nombreux problèmes à vos proches après votre décès. [...] C'est aussi l'occasion de faire le point sur votre situation financière et familiale, et de faire connaître vos intentions à votre entourage. En plus, vous pouvez réduire l'impôt payable sur vos biens à votre décès.