English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Military Administration)
compensation [correct]
CONT: Compensation payable under this Act [Pension Act] on account of time spent by a former prisoner of war in enemy captivity or in evading or escaping from enemy captivity.
PHR: Basic compensation.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration militaire)
indemnité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Indemnité payable en vertu de la présente loi [Loi sur les pensions] à l'égard des périodes pendant lesquelles un prisonnier de guerre a été en captivité, a tenté d'échapper à la capture ou de fuir.
PHR: Indemnité de base.