English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
account verification process [correct]
CONT: The account verification process must provide for auditable evidence of verification including identifying the various individuals who performed the verification.
CONT: As part of the account verification process, transactions should be reviewed for accuracy such as ensuring that the payment is not a duplicate, that discounts have been deducted, that any charges not payable have been removed and that the amount has been calculated correctly.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
processus de vérification des comptes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre du processus de vérification, il faut vérifier l'exactitude des opérations, c'est-à-dire s'assurer que le montant n'a pas déjà été payé, que les remises pertinentes ont été déduites, que tous les frais non admissibles ont été supprimés et que le montant à payer est exact.