English (Actuarial Practice; Employment Benefits; Federal Administration)
actuarial report [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a report laid before Parliament at least once in every five years on the state of the Public Service Death Benefit Account containing an estimate of the extent to which the amounts standing to the credit of the Account and the contributions payable under this Part are sufficient to meet the benefits chargeable against the account.
French (Actuariat; Avantages sociaux; Administration fédérale)
rapport actuariel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre des Finances doit présenter au Parlement au moins une fois tous les cinq ans, un rapport actuariel sur la situation du compte de prestations de décès de la fonction publique, contenant une estimation de la mesure dans laquelle les montants se trouvant au crédit du compte et les contributions payables d'après la présente partie suffisent pour couvrir les prestations imputables sur le compte.