English (Insurance)
premium payable in arrears [correct]
CONT: Different specifications for permanent health insurance, such as waiting period, an escalating factor, duration of payment for temporary disability benefits, conversion option and an employer contribution waiver, should also correspond. Some companies insist that premiums are payable in advance, which is not comparable with premiums payable in arrears.
French (Assurances)
prime à terme échu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prime payable à la fin de la période d'assurance à laquelle elle se rapporte.
OBS: prime à terme échu : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.