English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Trade)
endorsement in blank [correct]; blank endorsement [correct]; indorsement in blank [correct]; blank indorsement [correct]
DEF: [Endorsement which] gives the signature of the payee or indorser, therefore it is not payable to the order of any named person. Such an indorsement makes the instrument payable to bearer. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: A common means of endorsing bills of lading drawn to the order of the shipper. The bills are endorsed "For ..."
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Commerce)
endossement en blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endossement qui se limite à la signature de l'endosseur, sans désignation de l'endossataire.
OBS: endossement en blanc : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Comercio)
endoso en blanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endoso general, donde sólo se muestra la firma del endosatario.