English (Coins and Bank Notes; Foreign Trade; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
optional currency [correct]
OBS: In the context of the Banking and Financial Statistics, when the currency of issue is "optional" the issues are payable in Canadian or U. S. dollars; Canadian dollars or sterling; Canadian dollars, U. S. dollars, or sterling. Canadian dollar issues placed in overseas markets are included with issues payable in Eurodollars.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Commerce extérieur; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie au choix [correct, feminine noun]; devise optionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le contexte des Statistiques bancaires et financières, la mention «au choix», dans le cas de la monnaie de paiement, signifie que les obligations sont payables en dollars canadiens ou en dollars É.U.; en dollars canadiens ou en livres sterling, en dollars canadiens, en dollars É.U. ou en livres sterling. Les émissions libellées en eurodollars comprennent les émissions en dollars canadiens vendues sur les marchés d'outre-mer.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Comercio exterior; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
opción de monedas [correct, feminine noun]