English (Finance)
short-term [correct, adjective]; short term [correct, adjective]
DEF: Occurring over a relatively short period. Often taken to be one year or less. In economics, a period too short to depreciate fully and replace plant and equipment. Contrast with long-term; medium-term.
CONT: short term debt : Interest-bearing debt payable within one year from date of issue...
French (Finances)
à court terme [correct, adjective]; à courte échéance [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui doit se produire dans la perspective d'une échéance rapprochée, habituellement un an ou moins.
CONT: Dettes à court terme : Dettes dont l'échéance est à moins d'un an.
Spanish (Finanzas)
a plazo corto [correct, adjective]; a corto plazo [correct, adjective]
DEF: Indica que ocurre en el curso de un período relativamente breve. A menudo se considera que es de un año o menos. En economía es un período demasiado corto para la depreciación plena y el reemplazo de planta y equipo. Contrasta con plazo largo y plazo medio.
CONT: Deuda a corto plazo.
OBS: a corto plazo: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.