English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking; Accounting)
term note [correct]; time note [correct]
DEF: [Note] which is due and payable at some specified date in the future, or some specified period of time after a named date, such as ninety days from date.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque; Comptabilité)
billet à terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Billet payable à une date déterminée.