English (Property Law (civil law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
alienation for rent [correct, Quebec]
DEF: A contract by which the lessor transfers the ownership of an immovable to a lessee in return for a ground rent which the latter obligates himself to pay.
OBS: The rent is payable in money or in kind, at the end of each year, from the date of constitution of the rent.
OBS: alienation for rent: Expression and definition reproduced from section 1802 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
bail à rente [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Contrat par lequel le bailleur transfère la propriété d'un immeuble moyennant une rente foncière que le preneur s'oblige à payer.
OBS: La rente est payable en numéraire ou en nature; les redevances sont dues à la fin de chaque année et elles sont comptées à partir de la constitution de la rente.
OBS: bail à rente : Expression et définition reproduites de l'article 1802 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
arriendo de la renta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrato por el cual el arrendador transfiere la propiedad de un inmueble a un arrendatario por medio de una renta de la tierra que éste se compromete a pagar.
OBS: La renta puede pagarse, en dinero o en especie; los pagos son debidos al fin de cada año y ellos se cuentan a partir de la constitución de la renta.