English (Finance; Government Accounting)
warrant [correct, noun]
DEF: The negotiable instrument of the Government drawn on the Receiver General for Canada and payable on demand.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
mandat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre négociable de l'État tiré sur le receveur général du Canada et payable sur demande.