English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Economics; Government Accounting)
revenue-to-GDP ratio [correct]
CONT: Adjusting for these factors, the revenue-to-GDP ratio falls from 17. 6 per cent in 1992-93 to 17. 2 per cent in 1993-94. This decline primarily reflects the impact of the higher payment of personal income tax refunds and receipt of lower taxes owing on filing in 1993-94 pertaining to the 1992 taxation year-a year in which personal income tax payable declined due to slow growth in incomes and the impact of an indexation factor for the personal income tax system(2. 8 per cent) which was more than double the growth in income per taxfiler.
OBS: GDP: gross domestic product.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Économique; Comptabilité publique)
ratio recettes-PIB [correct, masculine noun]; ratio des recettes au PIB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on élimine l'incidence de ces facteurs, le ratio des recettes au PIB passe de 17.6 pour cent en 1992-93 à 17.2 pour cent en 1993-94. Ce fléchissement est dû principalement à l'effet des remboursements plus élevés d'impôt aux particuliers et à la diminution des impôts dus au moment de la production, en 1993-94, des déclarations de revenu relatives à l'année d'imposition 1992 - année au cours de laquelle les impôts dus par les particuliers ont baissé à cause de la croissance anémique des revenus et de l'incidence d'un facteur d'indexation du régime fiscal des particuliers (2.8 pour cent) plus de deux fois plus élevé que la croissance des revenus par déclarant.
OBS: PIB : produit intérieur brut.