English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
cotenant [correct]
OBS: Co-tenants for a term of years who acquire their interests at the same time may invoke the fiduciary duty rule so that a renewal of the lease or a new lease obtained by one co-tenant will be held for the benefit of all, subject to the requirement that each must continue to contribute his "pro rata" share of the rent payable under the new or extended lease.(Cunningham, Stoebuck and Whitman, 1984, p. 229)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
colocataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: colocataire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).