English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Real Estate)
low-income tenant [correct]
CONT: The(Renters’ Tax Reduction) program was established in 1989(in British Columbia) and ceased at the end of the 1992 tax year. It provided tax relief to low-income tenants by allowing a reduction of provincial tax payable, depending upon the amount of rent paid, number of dependants and annual income.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Immobilier)
locataire à faible revenu [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme (Réduction d'impôt pour locataires) établi en 1989 a pris fin au terme de l'année d'imposition 1992. Il visait à alléger le fardeau fiscal des locataires à faible revenu en leur accordant une réduction de l'impôt provincial à payer calculée en fonction du loyer versé, du nombre de personnes à charge et du revenu annuel.