English (Government Accounting)
unused authority [correct]
CONT: Where an allotment within an old-year appropriation is exceeded by recording payables at year-end, but the appropriation as a whole has not been exceeded, the department or agency concerned must obtain authority from the Treasury Board to make old-year allotment transfers within the vote so the unused authorities of other allotments within the vote can be used to cover the over-utilization of the allotment.
French (Comptabilité publique)
autorisation inutilisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand l'affectation comprise dans un crédit de l'exercice précédent est dépassée à cause de l'inscription des créditeurs à la fin de l'exercice mais que le crédit intégral n'est pas dépassé, le ministère ou l'organisme concerné doit demander au Conseil du Trésor l'autorisation de faire des transferts entre affectations dans le crédit de l'exercice précédent pour que les autorisations [inutilisées] des autres affectations comprises dans le crédit puissent servir à couvrir l'excédent de l'affectation.