English (Investment)
primary instrument [correct]
DEF: A type of financial instruments such as bonds, receivables, payables and equity securities.
French (Investissements et placements)
instrument primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'instruments financiers tels que les obligations, les créances, les dettes et les titres de participation.