English (Government Accounting)
adjustment to prior year's payables [correct]; adjustment of prior year's payables at year end [correct, obsolete]
OBS: The Committee on Financial Administration Terminology has adopted the term "adjustment to prior year's payables" to replace "adjustment of prior year's payables at year end" in the Public Accounts of Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique)
redressement des créditeurs de l'exercice précédent [correct, masculine noun]; redressement des créditeurs à la fin de l'exercice précédent [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Le Comité de terminologie des finances publiques a adopté a adopté «redressement des créditeurs de l'exercice précédent» pour remplacer «redressement des créditeurs à la fin de l'exercice précédent» dans les Comptes publics du Canada.