English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment; Economic Planning; Government Accounting)
payback period [correct]; payout period [correct]; payback [correct]
DEF: The estimated period of time required for the estimated future net cash receipts from an investment in a project or capital asset to return the original cost of the investment.
OBS: payback period : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements; Planification économique; Comptabilité publique)
période de récupération [correct, feminine noun]; délai de récupération [correct, masculine noun]; période de recouvrement [feminine noun]
DEF: Laps de temps nécessaire pour que le cumul des rentrées nettes de fonds attendues d'un projet d'investissement permette d'en récupérer le coût.
OBS: période de récupération : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Inversiones; Planificación económica; Contabilidad pública)
período de recuperación [correct, masculine noun]; período de reembolso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida no actualizada del valor del proyecto. Comprende el tiempo transcurrido desde el comienzo de un proyecto hasta que el valor neto (no actualizado) de la corriente incremental de producción totaliza el monto de la inversión de capital (no actualizada).
OBS: período de recuperación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.