English (Social Psychology; Personnel Management (General))
intrinsic reward [correct]
DEF: Rewards and satisfactions, such as the utilization of skills and the exercise of autonomy, that are associated with the performance of the task itself. These are to be distinguished from extrinsic rewards, such as a paycheck, which follow the performance or activity.
French (Psychologie sociale; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
récompense intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Satisfaction psychologique que l'individu retire de son travail par opposition aux récompenses extrinsèques (p. ex les salaires et les primes).