English (Banking)
automatic deposit [correct]
CONT: Automatic deposits may make it easier on you [to save] because someone else, whom you have authorized to act for you, does it on your behalf. Your bank may be willing to take a percentage from your chequing account and put it into your savings account. Or your employer may make the same deposit, drawing the funds from your regular paycheque.
French (Banque)
dépôt automatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mettez un peu d'argent de côté à intervalles réguliers, et n'y touchez pas. Les dépôts automatiques sont très attrayants, car c'est quelqu'un d'autre, autorisé à agir en votre nom, qui les fait pour vous. Les banques offrent parfois de transférer une certaine somme de votre compte de chèques à votre compte d'épargne. Ou votre employeur peut pratiquer des déductions à la source pour faire ce dépôt.