English (Government Accounting)
PAYE process [correct]
CONT: Monitoring of the PAYE process will normally be accomplished by the interaction of departmentally established internal controls and the internal and external audit functions, and by scrutiny of the central accounts maintained by the Receiver General. If needed, the Treasury Board Secretariat may require departments to report relevant data for monitoring the PAYE process.
OBS: PAYE stands for : Payables at Year-End.
French (Comptabilité publique)
processus des CAFE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La surveillance du processus des CAFE se fait normalement par l'interaction des contrôles internes des ministères et des vérifications internes et externes, ainsi que par l'examen des comptes centraux tenus par le receveur général. Au besoin, il se peut que le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor demande aux ministères de lui communiquer des données à cette fin.
OBS: CAFE correspond à : créditeurs à la fin de l'exercice.