English (Government Accounting)
overestimate of a debt [correct]
CONT: Subject to Treasury Board approval, the reserved allotment may be reduced by the amount of over-utilization caused by an overestimate of debts established under the prior year's PAYE. The remainder of the reserved allotment represents overuse of the prior year's lapsed authority which must be compensated for by the authority reported in the Public Accounts as a part of the source and use of authority must be reduced by the final balances of any frozen allotments established for the year.
French (Comptabilité publique)
surestimation d'une dette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve de l'approbation du Conseil du Trésor, l'affectation réservée peut être réduite du montant du dépassement causé par une surestimation des dettes établies dans le cadre des CAFE de l'exercice précédent. Le reste de l'affectation réservée représente la surutilisation du crédit périmé de l'exercice précédent qui doit être compensée par la réduction de l'autorisation de dépenser pour l'exercice courant. L'autorisation pour l'exercice suivant inscrite dans les Comptes publics, en ce qui a trait à la provenance et à l'utilisation des autorisations, doit être réduite des soldes finals des affectations réservées établies pour l'exercice.