English (Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Loans; Financial and Budgetary Management)
payment obligation [correct]; obligation for payment [correct]
CONT: A payment obligation is discharged by transferring "liquidity", ie the economic power necessary for immediate further economic action, to the payee.
CONT: Departmental accounting systems should be designed to enable accruals to be recorded for foods and services which have been received and for which definite obligation for payment will arise in the future ...
French (Comptabilité; Budget des collectivités publiques; Prêts et emprunts; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
obligation de paiement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation de paiement d'un souscripteur est remplie lorsque le montant dû a été payé à l'aide d'un virement de fonds sur ce compte.