English (Banking)
truncated cheque
OBS: Truncation : a procedure whereby a cheque would not be returned to the person who drew it. Instead of completing the normal circuit, it might the kept by one of the banks involved or even by the payee Source : John Roberts, Canadian Payments Association.
French (Banque)
chèque tronqué [masculine noun]