English (Postal Service; Financial and Budgetary Management)
mail float [correct]; postal delay
DEF: The delay between the time when a payer mails a payment and the time when the payee receives it.
French (Postes; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
délai postal [masculine noun]; délai de courrier [masculine noun]
OBS: Au sens de «retard», le mot français «délai» constitue un anglicisme.