English (Banking; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Foreign Trade)
drawer [correct]; maker [correct]; writer [correct]
DEF: The person who signs and issues a cheque, draft or bill of exchange.
CONT: Any party, such as an individual, proprietorship, partnership, or corporation who draws a draft or check upon another "legal entity" for the payment of funds is known as the drawer of a draft, or the maker of the instrument.
OBS: Compare with "payer".
French (Banque; Effets de commerce (Droit); Commerce extérieur)
tireur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui émet une lettre de change et donne l'ordre au tiré de payer une certaine somme à un tiers.
OBS: On parle de «tireur» dans le cas d'une lettre de change ou d'un chèque et de «souscripteur» dans le cas d'un billet.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Comercio exterior)
girador [correct, masculine noun]; librador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Una de las tres personas que intervienen en la letra de cambio. Se encarga de girar la orden incondicional para que el girado pague una determinada cantidad de dinero al beneficiario.