English (Modes of Transport (Tourism))
hitchhiking [correct]; hitch-hiking [correct]; hitching [correct]; thumbing [correct]; autostop [correct]
CONT: Hitchhiking is the activity or process of travelling by getting lifts from passing vehicles without paying.
French (Moyens de transport (Tourisme))
autostop [correct, masculine noun]; auto-stop [correct, masculine noun]; stop [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; pouce [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, familiar]
DEF: Procédé consistant, pour un piéton, à arrêter par un geste un automobiliste, pour lui demander de le transporter gratuitement.