English (Law of Security)
benefit of division [correct]; beneficium divisionis [correct]
DEF: In civil and Scotch law, the privilege of one of several co-sureties(cautioners) to insist upon paying only his pro rata share of the debt.
French (Droit des sûretés)
bénéfice de division [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] possibilité pour les diverses personnes qui se sont portées caution d'une même dette d'exiger que le créancier limite sa poursuite auprès de chacune d'elles à la mesure de sa part dans la dette.