English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Investment)
phantom stock option plan [correct]; phantom stock plan [correct]
DEF: An employee benefit plan that gives selected employees (senior management) many of the benefits of stock ownership without actually giving them any company stock.
OBS: Rather than getting physical stock, the employee receives "pretend" stock. Even though it's not real, the phantom stock follows the price movement of the company's actual stock, paying out any resulting profits.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Investissements et placements)
régime d'options d'achat d'actions fictives [correct, masculine noun]; régime d'options fictives sur actions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime d'intéressement qui consiste pour l'entreprise à verser à ses cadres des primes dont le montant est établi en fonction des augmentations de valeur des actions de la société.