English (Offences and crimes)
blackmail [correct, noun]
DEF: A threat to cause harm to a person or organization if the person making the threat is not paid money or given some other benefit.
CONT: Blackmail typically entails one party paying another not to disclose certain information publicly, a factual scenario analogous to a nondisclosure agreement.
French (Infractions et crimes)
chantage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au point de vue de la qualification juridique, le chantage est un acte criminel (au Canada) ou un délit pénal (en France) qui consiste à extorquer ou à tenter d'extorquer à une personne, par force, contrainte ou ruse, de l'argent ou un quelconque avantage, sous une menace écrite ou verbale. Les moyens de pression illicites exercés peuvent prendre diverses formes, allant de l'intimidation à la menace de révélations scandaleuses ou d'imputations diffamatoires.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
chantaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extorsión o amenaza que se hace a una persona persiguiendo obtener de ella cierta cantidad de dinero a cambio de no dar a la publicidad hechos suyos que puedan desprestigiarla o deshonrarla.