English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
carbon credit [correct, see observation]
DEF: A convertible and transferable instrument that allows an organization to benefit financially from an emission reduction.
CONT: The Clean Development Mechanism allows existing forests in developing countries to be Kyoto forests. Carbon credits, obtained by sequestering carbon through enhancing forest growth, can be transferred to the developed country or company that is paying for the enhancement.
OBS: In this context, the term "carbon" is elliptical and refers to carbon dioxide.
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
crédit de carbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; crédit carbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument convertible et cessible permettant à un établissement de bénéficier financièrement d'une réduction d'émissions.
CONT: En échange, l'investisseur obtient des crédits carbone, c'est-à-dire des crédits de pollution, qu'il peut vendre sur les marchés du carbone ou inscrire à l'actif de son bilan d'émissions.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, «carbone» est un terme elliptique qui désigne le dioxyde de carbone.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Contaminación del aire; Cambio climático)
crédito de carbono [masculine noun]