English (Taxation)
late filed election [correct]; late election [correct]
CONT: A corporation paying a capital dividend must file an election in respect of the dividend when the dividend is paid or becomes payable, although, in certain circumstances, a late-filed election is acceptable.
French (Fiscalité)
choix tardif [correct, masculine noun]; production tardive d'un choix [correct, feminine noun]; production en retard d'un choix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une corporation qui verse un dividende en capital doit produire un choix à l'égard du dividende lorsqu'il est versé ou lorsqu'il devient payable, bien que, dans certains cas, la production tardive d'un choix soit acceptable.