English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
appropriate paying officer [correct]
CONT: "appropriate paying officer", in relation to a Crown debt, means the paying officer who makes the payments in respect of that debt.
OBS: Source: Financial Administration Act, Section 66.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique; Vérification (Comptabilité))
agent payeur compétent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent payeur qui règle une créance sur Sa Majesté.
OBS: Source : Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques.