English (Economic Fluctuations)
declining price trend [correct]
OBS: Naturally, this declining price trend means financial pressure and hardship on those former and rural workers whose efficiency has not undergone tremendous increase; and it means that there will be considerable pressure for people to leave the countryside for jobs in industry. It also means that consumers are paying lower prices for the raw-material component of their foods and that the economy is reallocating its resources toward the things that are now most demanded in our growing society.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
tendance au fléchissement des prix