English (Commercial Law; Sales (Marketing))
insufficient delivery [correct]
OBS: Two alternatives are therefore open to the buyer :(i) to reject the insufficient quantity delivered, recover the price(if paid) and sue for any loss occasioned by the seller's breach; or(ii) to accept the quantity delivered, paying for this at the contract rate, and recovering such part of the price as has been paid for the undelivered balance; he can also claim damages for breach.
French (Droit commercial; Vente)
livraison d'une quantité moindre [feminine noun]