English (Commercial Law)
shut-in gas well clause [correct]; shunt-in clause
DEF: A lease clause which authorizes a lessee to pay a shut-in gas well royalty and thereby keep a lease alive without actual production when and if a well has been drilled which is capable of producing gas in paying quantities but which is shut-in, usually by reason of lack of a market.
French (Droit commercial)
clause sur le maintien du bail en vigueur