English (Astronautics)
routine mission [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Routine mission operations are based on the use of a single control centre in conjunction with two dedicated ESA ground stations(Redu and Odenwald). All payload operations will be pre-planned and executed according to an agreed plan, which is generated and modified in a periodic mission planning exercise. Real-time operations with the spacecraft will normally be limited to the acquisition of telemetry data recorded during the long non-coverage periods and dumped to the ground station during the real-time contacts, and the uplinking to the on-board memory of time-tagged commands for the execution of all pre-planned spacecraft and payload operations.
OBS: routine mission: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
mission de routine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mission routinière [feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de faire ressortir les opérations d'assemblage de la station, nous omettons les missions routinières réalisées six fois par année par les vaisseaux Progress et Soyouz.
OBS: mission de routine : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).