English (Finance; Government Contracts)
at risk amount [correct]; at-risk amount [correct]
DEF: A portion of the payment to the contractor that is linked to the achieved performance and can be withheld for unsatisfactory performance.
CONT: Financial Disincentive : At-risk amounts. Benefits : Provides contractor motivation to correct performance, when there is a paired positive incentive(i. e., variable payment) reward for exceeding the target performance criteria. Note that at-risk amounts, and the paired incentive rewards, if applicable, would be assessed at each payment period. Drawbacks : If the at-risk amount is small, this disincentive may not be the most effective measure to rectify contractor performance.
French (Finances; Marchés publics)
montant à risque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pénalité financière : Montants à risque. Avantages : Ce type de mesure permet de motiver l'entrepreneur à atteindre le rendement adéquat lorsqu'utilisée de pair avec une mesure incitative positive (c.-à-d. un paiement variable) comme une récompense pour le fait de dépasser le seuil de rendement ciblé. Veuillez toutefois remarquer que les montants à risque, et les récompenses connexes, le cas échéant, feraient l'objet d'une évaluation à chaque période de paiement. Inconvénients : Si le montant à risque est petit, cette mesure dissuasive pourrait ne pas constituer la mesure la plus efficace afin de corriger le rendement du fournisseur.