English (Government Contracts; Pricing Theory; Trade)
basis of payment [correct, noun]
CONT: The basis of payment in a contract defines how a price will be built to compensate a contractor in a contract. It reflects such things as the commodity, the duration of the contract and how adequately the requirement is defined.
French (Marchés publics; Théorie des prix; Commerce)
base de paiement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La base de paiement du contrat définit la manière dont le prix sera établi dans le contrat pour rémunérer un entrepreneur. Elle tient notamment compte du type de produit, de la durée du contrat et de la clarté de la définition du besoin.