English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
obligation with a term [correct, noun]; term obligation [correct, noun]
CONT: The payment [of an obligation] is due at the inception of the obligation, unless otherwise provided by the parties(e. g., if the parties have stipulated an obligation under a suspensive condition or an obligation with a term).
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation à terme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation dont l'exigibilité est repoussée dans le temps, selon une échéance fixée soit par les parties, la loi ou le tribunal.
OBS: Le débiteur d'une obligation à terme ne peut être contraint de l'exécuter avant son échéance. Il peut le faire librement si le terme est fait à son avantage, mais pas si le terme est fait au bénéfice de son créancier.