English (Life Insurance)
life insurance [correct]; life assurance [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Insurance providing for payment of a sum of money to a named beneficiary upon the death of the policyholder or to the policyholder if still living after reaching a specified age.
OBS: life insurance: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: permanent life insurance, term life insurance
French (Assurance sur la vie)
assurance vie [correct, feminine noun]; assurance-vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assurance-vie est un type d'assurance qui offre une protection financière [en cas de décès de] la personne assurée […] L'assurance-vie peut également offrir une protection financière [si] la personne assurée demeure en vie jusqu'à un certain âge ou jusqu'à l'expiration d'un certain nombre d'années.
PHR: assurance vie permanente, assurance vie temporaire
Spanish (Seguro de vida)
seguro de vida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seguro por el que el asegurador se obliga a pagar un capital o renta previamente pactados, a una o varias personas denominadas beneficiarios, dependiendo de la duración de la vida de otra persona (asegurado), que podrá o no coincidir con el tomador. Cubre todas las causas de fallecimiento, y no sólo los accidentes, a no ser que se excluyan en la póliza.
OBS: seguro de vida: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.