English (Government Contracts)
final acceptance [correct, NATO, standardized]; FA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The owner’s acceptance of the project from the contractor upon certification by the lender or architect that it is complete and in accordance with the contract requirements.
OBS: Final acceptance is confirmed by the making of the final payment, unless otherwise stipulated at the time such payment is made.
OBS: final acceptance; FA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Marchés publics)
réception définitive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; RD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; recette définitive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; RD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; RD
OBS: réception définitive; recette définitive; RD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
recepción definitiva [correct, feminine noun]; aceptación definitiva [correct, feminine noun]