English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
up-front funding [correct]; upfront funding
OBS: This collection of data will be financed by up-front funding from the six governments requesting collection in their areas.
OBS: up-front :advance.(up-front payment).
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
financement initial [proposal, masculine noun]