English (Banking)
ordinary advance [correct]
DEF: A temporary advance, generally for a term of one day, which the Bank of Canada is prepared to provide, within certain limits, to chartered banks encountering shortfalls in their reserve balances as a result of unexpected payment flows associated with the daily cheque-clearing and settlement process.
French (Banque)
avance ordinaire [correct]
DEF: Avance à très court terme, en général à un jour, accordée par la Banque du Canada à une banque à charte qui accuse un déficit à son compte de réserve par suite des sorties de fonds inattendues liées au processus quotidien de compensation et de règlement des chèques.