English (Law of Trusts (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
self-insured gift annuity [correct]; self insured gift annuity [correct]
DEF: A charitable gift annuity where the charity invests the contributed property and assumes the obligation to make payments to annuitant(s).
CONT: For a self-insured gift annuity, the charity itself is responsible to make all payments to the donor/annuitant. In the event that the donor/annuitant dies before the capital of the original payment is expended, the balance of the capital and any accrued interest will be retained by the charity as a charitable gift.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
fiducie de bienfaisance auto-assurée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fiducie de bienfaisance où l'organisme de bienfaisance place les biens ayant fait l'objet d'un don et prend à sa charge le versement d'une rente à la personne désignée.