English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
constructive loss [correct]
CONT: ... a distinction should be made between a nugatory payment and one that is a constructive loss. The latter term refers to instances where materials are supplied or services rendered but, owing to a change in policy, error in judgment, or other cause, the materials cannot be utilized or the service does not provide the benefit intended.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
perte implicite [feminine noun]