English (Finance)
straightforward payment [correct]
CONT: The child tax benefit proposed by the government will be a single monthly payment, generally made to the mother, replacing the existing patchwork of benefits. The monthly amounts for a year will be based on income reported in previous years. These are straightforward payments that will neither be taxed nor recovered at tax time. All children under age 18 will be eligible.
French (Finances)
paiement simple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La prestation pour enfants proposée par le gouvernement se caractérise par un seul paiement mensuel, généralement versé à la mère, à la place des diverses prestations actuelles. Les sommes versées chaque mois pendant l'année seront fondées sur le revenu des années antérieures. Il s'agit de paiements simples qui ne seront ni imposés, ni récupérés au moment de la production des déclarations d'impôt. Tous les enfants âgés de moins de 18 ans seront admissibles.