English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
pension value [correct]; value of a pension [correct]; annuity value [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of calculating the additional pension benefit, the value of a pension having the same characteristics as the normal pension, except the pension supplement provided by the pension plan for the payment of a minimum pension, shall be determined, based on the assumption that payment of the pension begins at the normal retirement age and allowing for adjustment of the pension between the date the member ceases to be an active member until the date the member reaches the age that is 10 years under normal retirement age.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
valeur d'une rente [correct, feminine noun]; valeur de rente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux fins du calcul de cette prestation additionnelle, la valeur d'une rente comportant les mêmes caractéristiques que celles de la rente normale, à l'exception du complément de rente prévu par le régime de retraite pour le versement d'une rente minimale, est déterminée en supposant que le service de cette rente débute à l'âge normal de la retraite et en prévoyant l'indexation de cette rente entre le moment où le participant cesse d'être actif et la date où le participant atteindra un âge inférieur de 10 ans à l'âge normal de la retraite.