English (Life Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
double indemnity [correct]
DEF: An accidental death benefit providing for payment of double the face amount of the policy in case of death as a result of accidental means. This means an extra death benefit is payable to the beneficiaries of the insured if the insured dies by accidental means.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
double indemnité [correct, feminine noun]; double effet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Garantie complémentaire pouvant être greffée à une assurance sur la vie et garantissant une prestation additionnelle égale au montant de base, en cas de décès par accident de l'assuré.
Spanish (Seguro de vida; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
indemnización doble [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Por muerte accidental.