English (Employment Benefits)
interim benefit [correct]
CONT: Where application is made for a benefit and payment of the benefit would be approved except that the amount of the benefit cannot be finally calculated at the time the approval would otherwise be given, the Minister may approve payment of an interim benefit... [Canada Pension Plan].
French (Avantages sociaux)
prestation provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une demande de prestation est faite et que le paiement de la prestation serait approuvé sauf que le montant ne peut pas en être définitivement calculé au moment où l'approbation serait par ailleurs donnée, le Ministre peut approuver le paiement d'une prestation provisoire (...) [Régime de pensions du Canada].