English (Loans; Banking)
gold credit card [correct]; gold card [correct]
DEF: A credit card that indicates that the holder has a greater credit status. That is, he/she is able to obtain more than the usual amount of cash from an ATM, automatic travel insurance, a loan/overdraft without formality or payment of a negotiation fee, etc. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: Union Carbide’s inquiry handling system; management should explain position on public issues to employees; RCA uses Disney World Space Mountain for promotional purposes; Executive Jet Aviation, Inc promotes services through issuance of gold credit cards.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
carte or [correct, feminine noun]; carte en or [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: carte or : terme utilisé par Visa.
OBS: carte en or : terme utilisé par Master Card.