English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Banking)
root certificate authority [correct]; root certification authority [correct]; root CA [correct]
DEF: A certificate authority operated by the industry that issues and revokes certificates to certificate authorities for Payment card brands like Visa.
OBS: This is the highest level certificate authority in a certificate hierarchy.
OBS: The function of the Root CA is to enable participating firms to exchange certificates with each other. Each firm is able to verify that the digital certificates and digital signatures it receives are issued by legitimate members of the securities industry.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Banque)
autorité de certification de base [correct, feminine noun]; AC de base [correct, feminine noun]; autorité de certification racine [correct, feminine noun]; AC racine [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT; Operaciones bancarias)
autoridad certificadora raíz [feminine noun]; autoridad de certificación raíz [feminine noun]
DEF: Una autoridad de certificación operada por la industria que emite y revoca a certificados a las entidades que autorizan pagos de tarjetas como Visa.